Jessie Maris

Also known as: Aaron Maris

Last updated 25 Aug 2021 in Spear–Johnson Family.

Individual

Died: Bef 1915

Father: George Jenkins Maris (1841 – 1915)

Mother: Mary Elizabeth Smith (1847 – ?)

Supporting evidence for:
name

obituary-george-maris-1915: Obituary for George Jenkins Maris (1915); “G. J. Maris Dies”; Community History Archive / Guthrie Center (https://guthriecenter.advantage-preservation.com: accessed 24 Aug 2021), selection “Guthrie Times > 1915 > December 1915 > 18” page 4; citing “The Guthrie Times (Guthrie Center, Iowa), 18 Nov 1915 (Thursday), page 4, column 1” [Pages 4-5 seem to be duplicated as pages 6-7.]

Comment: Source includes name (Jessie [Maris]).

Show all citations and reference details for Jessie Maris in a new window.

,
aliases

interview-cora-mcquisten-2007: Email conversation with Cora Ethel (Spear) McQuisten, 1 Dec 2007; privately held

Additional detail for reference: Message #2.

Comment: Source includes name (Aaron [Maris]). The informant suggested that Aaron may not be correct.

Show all citations and reference details for Jessie Maris in a new window.

,
death

obituary-george-maris-1915: Obituary for George Jenkins Maris (1915); “G. J. Maris Dies”; Community History Archive / Guthrie Center (https://guthriecenter.advantage-preservation.com: accessed 24 Aug 2021), selection “Guthrie Times > 1915 > December 1915 > 18” page 4; citing “The Guthrie Times (Guthrie Center, Iowa), 18 Nov 1915 (Thursday), page 4, column 1” [Pages 4-5 seem to be duplicated as pages 6-7.]

Comment: Source includes publication year (1915) and notes that Jessie was deceased by that time.

Show all citations and reference details for Jessie Maris in a new window.

Research Notes (Conflicts/Spelling/Followup)

FOLLOWUP

Both Jessie and Aaron are used as names below, but both apparently refer to the same child. Only one source used Aaron. Another (and several that were not ultimately used for this database) used the name Jessie, so the latter is currently taken to be the boy's first name. It's possible that Aaron was his middle name.

Aaron had a stroke at a young age and was never able to talk. [interview-cora-mcquisten-2007]

While not explicitly naming the child, Memorial and Biographical Record of Iowa notes that George and Mary (Smith) Maris lost one child in infancy. All of their other children are listed and named (sometimes incorrectly), but Jessie is not specifically identified, implying he was that child. [book-memorial-record-of-iowa-v1-1896]

Supporting evidence for:
research notes

book-memorial-record-of-iowa-v1-1896: A Memorial and Biographical Record of Iowa, Volume 1; Marceline, Missouri: Walsworth Publishing Co., 1978; book image (PDF), Google Books (http://books.google.com: accessed 19 Apr 2018); reprint of 1896 edition published Chicago: The Lewis Publishing Company, 1896; provided by the University of Wisconsin at Madison

Additional detail for reference: Page 44 (PDF page 63)

interview-cora-mcquisten-2007: Email conversation with Cora Ethel (Spear) McQuisten, 1 Dec 2007; privately held

Additional detail for reference: Message #2.

Show all citations and reference details for Jessie Maris in a new window.

Sources

Show all citations and reference details for Jessie Maris in a new window.