Lars Pederson

Also known as: Lars Pederson Dokken

Last updated 8 Sep 2021 in Spear–Johnson Family.

Individual

Born: 28 Sep 1843 in Ringebu, Gudbrandsdalen, Oppland, Norway

Died: 21 Nov 1923 in Curran Valley, Jackson County, Wisconsin, United States

Supporting evidence for:
name

obituary-lars-pederson-1923: Obituary for Lars Pederson Dokken (1923); “Lars Pederson Dokken,” Taylor Weekly Herald (Taylor, Wisconsin), 7 Dec 1923 (Friday), page 1, column unknown

Comment: Source includes name (Lars Pederson Dokken). [See comments about naming on source record.]

Show all citations and reference details for Lars Pederson in a new window.

,
aliases

obituary-lars-pederson-1923: Obituary for Lars Pederson Dokken (1923); “Lars Pederson Dokken,” Taylor Weekly Herald (Taylor, Wisconsin), 7 Dec 1923 (Friday), page 1, column unknown

Comment: Source includes name (Lars Pederson Dokken). [See comments about naming on source record.]

Show all citations and reference details for Lars Pederson in a new window.

,
birth

obituary-lars-pederson-1923: Obituary for Lars Pederson Dokken (1923); “Lars Pederson Dokken,” Taylor Weekly Herald (Taylor, Wisconsin), 7 Dec 1923 (Friday), page 1, column unknown

Comment: Source includes date (September 28, 1843) and location (Ringbo, Gudbrandsdalen, Norway).

Show all citations and reference details for Lars Pederson in a new window.

,
death

obituary-lars-pederson-1923: Obituary for Lars Pederson Dokken (1923); “Lars Pederson Dokken,” Taylor Weekly Herald (Taylor, Wisconsin), 7 Dec 1923 (Friday), page 1, column unknown

Comment: Source includes date ("Nov. 21st" in 1923), and location and implied state (Curran Valley, Jackson County, Wisconsin).

Show all citations and reference details for Lars Pederson in a new window.

Family

Spouse/Partner: Inga Olson (? – 1923)

Married: 12 Apr 1874 in , , , Norway

Supporting evidence for:
marriage

obituary-lars-pederson-1923: Obituary for Lars Pederson Dokken (1923); “Lars Pederson Dokken,” Taylor Weekly Herald (Taylor, Wisconsin), 7 Dec 1923 (Friday), page 1, column unknown

Comment: Source includes date (April 12th, 1874) and country (Norway).

Show all citations and reference details for Lars Pederson in a new window.

Child: Ole Peterson (? – ?)

Child: Betsy P. Peterson (1882 – 1964)

Miscellaneous Facts

Events

Immigration: May 1878 at Millston, Jackson County, Wisconsin, United States

Supporting evidence for:
events

obituary-lars-pederson-1923: Obituary for Lars Pederson Dokken (1923); “Lars Pederson Dokken,” Taylor Weekly Herald (Taylor, Wisconsin), 7 Dec 1923 (Friday), page 1, column unknown

Comment: Source includes date (May 1878), and town and implied state (Millston, Wisconsin).

Show all citations and reference details for Lars Pederson in a new window.

Attributes

Residence: 1879 at Curran Valley, Jackson County, Wisconsin, United States

Supporting evidence for:
attributes

obituary-lars-pederson-1923: Obituary for Lars Pederson Dokken (1923); “Lars Pederson Dokken,” Taylor Weekly Herald (Taylor, Wisconsin), 7 Dec 1923 (Friday), page 1, column unknown

Comment: Source includes season ("spring the following year" after 1878), and location and implied state (Curran Valley, Jackson County, Wisconsin).

Show all citations and reference details for Lars Pederson in a new window.

General Notes and Anecdotes

Lars was noted as being in generally robust health, rarely being ill. However, he sufferred a stroke a few days before his death and was paralyzed. [obituary-lars-pederson-1923]

Supporting evidence for:
general notes

obituary-lars-pederson-1923: Obituary for Lars Pederson Dokken (1923); “Lars Pederson Dokken,” Taylor Weekly Herald (Taylor, Wisconsin), 7 Dec 1923 (Friday), page 1, column unknown

Show all citations and reference details for Lars Pederson in a new window.

Research Notes (Conflicts/Spelling/Followup)

FOLLOWUP

Following Norwegian naming conventions, his "surname" was Pederson (son of Peder), and he likely came from one of several farms that used the name Dokken. How often he used the habitational name is unknown, but the use of Pederson appears to be more common. In his obituary for example, Dokken is only used twice: once for the title and the first time his name is used. All other times his surname is Pederson, suggesting he probably used Dokken only as a formality. [obituary-lars-pederson-1923]

According to Lars' obituary, Lars and Inga had four children (the text indicates five survived him, but only four are listed). The one son was named, but all three daughters were identified only by their husband's names. Of these, I currently only know the real name for Betsy (Mrs. H. B. Johnson). The other two daughters are Mrs. Charlie Bjork of Eau Claire, and Mrs. Martin Dyrnes of Brantford, North Dakota. However, the Card of Thanks following the obituary gave another possible daughter's married name, Mrs. E. Olstad. [obituary-lars-pederson-1923]

He had two living sisters at the time of his death. One was only identified as Mrs. Hotchkiss of Chili, Wisconsin. The other was not identiifed, but still resided in Norway. [obituary-lars-pederson-1923]

Supporting evidence for:
research notes

obituary-lars-pederson-1923: Obituary for Lars Pederson Dokken (1923); “Lars Pederson Dokken,” Taylor Weekly Herald (Taylor, Wisconsin), 7 Dec 1923 (Friday), page 1, column unknown

Show all citations and reference details for Lars Pederson in a new window.

Sources

Show all citations and reference details for Lars Pederson in a new window.